Drakulić Zoran

Drakulić Zoran

1787 Madison Avenue, #313, NYC, NY 10035; Tel/Fax #: 212 369 9894; Cell #: 917 673 0397

E-mail: zoran.drakulic@mac.com ; zoran.nydp@gmail.com

Find me on facebbok, linkedIn, twitter…

D I R E C T O R   O F   P H O T O G R A P H Y

S E L E C T E D   F I L M O G R A P H Y

DOCUMENTARY FILMS AND SERIES

“GUTEMBERG IN THE CYBERSTORM” – produced by DW (2014)

“SMILLING THROUHG THE APOCALIPSE” – second unit camera; directed by Tom Hayes; produced by TELEMOTIONS (2014)

“THE COMEBACK OF BRONX” – length: 30/45min; Produced by ARD (2012)

“HISTORY OF B BOYS FEATURING KMAL” – produced by Wayne Brady Production (2012),

“A DIFFERENT KIND OF NEW YORK: A TOUR OF WILLIAMSBURG” – length: 30/45 min; produced by ARD (2011)

“ESTHER GITMAN: WHEN COURAGE PREVAILED” – length: 30 min; produced by Interfirlm (2011)

“ANNA AND CHRISTINA’S SHOPPING BAG” – season 3/episodes 320-58; produced by Worldwide Bag Media (2011)

“TRAIN #7” – length: 30 min; produced by ARD (2010)

“BJORN LOMBORG” – length: 45 min; produced by BVR (2010)

“GLOBAL DRINKS: SODA” – length: 50 min; produced by Artline Films (2010)

“ECO REVOLUTION” – length: 30 min; produced by Bayerischer Rundfunk/ARTE (2010)

“IRAN: A HUNDRED-YEAR WAR”- length: 92 min; produced by Artline Films (2009)

“COCO ROCHA: SUPERMODEL” – length: 52 min; produced by E! Canada (2009)

“ON THE TRAIL WITH HILLARY CLINTON” – length: 45 min; produced by ARD (2007)

“THE HIDDEN MASTERS OF THE MIDDLE AGES: THE LIMBOURG BROTHERS” – produced by GMG (2005)

“PIZZA NOSTRA” – produced by Artline Films (2005)

“MAX AND THE CITY” – length: 240 min (8 episodes); produced by RTL 4 Holland (2002)

“TUNAFISHING ON SOUTH PACIFIC” – length: 270 min (9 episodes); produced by Studio K-36 (1995)

REALITY SHOWS / camera operator

“BARILLA” – cooking show / pilot; produced by DECON (2015)

“SING IT ON” – season 1 / finale (2015)

“CHRISSY AND MR. JONES” – season 2; produced by VH1 (2013)

“LOVE AND HIP HOP” – season 4; produced by VH1 (2013)

“LOVE AND HIP-HOP” – produced by VH1 (2012)

“THE AMAZING RACE: AUSTRALIA (season 1)” – produced by ActiveTV, International Emmy Award (2012)

“I WANT TO WORK FOR P. DIDDY” – produced by Leftright Production/VH1 (2008)

“GERMANY’S NEXT TOP MODEL w/ HEIDI KLUM” – produced by PRO7 (2005)

“THE AMAZING RACE” (season 7) – produced by World Race Production/CBS (2005)

FEATURE FILMS / D.o.P.

“KILLING ZONE” – psychological thriller; directed by Joe Brewster (2002)

“WHAT A MAN WOULDN’T DO FOR A WOMAN” – romantic comedy; directed by Todd Milner (1999)

“TRANSATLANTIC” – drama; directed by Mladen Juran – second unit DP (1998)

“GAUGUIN MUSEUM” – comedy; directed by Alex Kane (1997)

SHORT FILMS (selected) / D.o.P.

“LAZY EYE” – music video; directed by Beatrice Sisul (2013)

“I DREAM IN COLORS” – comedy; directed by Srdjan Dobic (2003)

“ALTER EGO” – drama; directed by Srdjan Dobic (2002)

“PAPER CASTLE” – drama; directed by Stephen Unger (2002)

“YOUR HONOR” – comedy; directed by James Gurley & Mark Kossick (2001)

“CLAUSTROPHOBIA” – thriller; directed by Jon Schur (2001)

“CROSSINGS” – action; directed by Scott Meyer (2000)

“THROW ME A LINE” – comedy; directed by Lee Eyper (1999)

SHORT SUBJECTS / MAGAZINE FORMAT / D.o.P.

“BANK TRANSACTION” (Bankgeschäfte) – produced by  ARD (2016)

“25th ANIVERSARY OF BERLIN WALL” – produced by DW (2015)

“CAI GUO-QUIANG” – produced by ARD (2014)

“JEREMY SCAHILL” – produced by ARD (2013)

“ISABELLA ROSELLINI” – produced by ARD (2013)

“EDWARD BURTYNSKY” – produced by ARD (2013)

“WILLIAM BINNEY” – produced by ARD (2013)

“TOM FOLSOM” –produced by ARD (2013)

“JOHN NASH” – Produced by ARD (2013)

“HURRICANE ISAAC” – Produced by RTL (2012),

“AFORDABLE HOUSING IN BRONX” – Produced by DW (2012)

“RYKERS ISLAND: INMATE’S READING PROGRAM” – Produced br ARD (2012)

“FREEDOM AFTER 29 YEARS IN PRISON: THE STORY OF BARRY BEACH” – Produced by WDR Washington (2011)

“MADONNA AND SMIRNOFF NIGHTLIFE EXCHANGE PROJECT” – Produced by DECON (2011)

“MOVE YOUR MONEY” – produced by ARD (2010)

“JEFF KOONS: THE ART MOBILE” – produced by BMW (2010)

“AJMAL KHAN” – produced by RTL (2010)

“JON BON JOVIE” – produced by PRO7 (2009)

“SUSANE BARSCH” – produced by PRO7 (2009)

“COURTNEY LOVE” – produced by PRO7 (2009)

“GREENWOOD CEMETERY” – produced by ARD (2009)

“CHICAGO: ELECTION DAY” – produced by HRT (2008)

“WOODY ALLEN” – produced by ARD (2008)

“DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION IN DENVER, CO” – produced by HRT (2008)

“ALANIS MORRISSETTE” – produced by: E! Canada (2008)

“JEFF KOONS” – produced by Deutsche Welle (2008)

“JOHNATAN MEESE” – produced by ARD (2008)

“OLAFUR ELIASSON” – produced by Deutsche Welle (2008)

“CHRISTIAN LEBOUTIN” – produced by PRO7 (2008)

“WATER KRONKITE / MARY ROBINSON” – produced by One Voice (2007)

“KIROV OPERA AT THE MET – produced by ARD (2007)

“GUNTER GRASS” – produced by ARD (2007)

“PROFILE: MIRKO ILIC” – produced by HRT (2006)

“DANIEL LIBESKIND” – produced by ARD (2006)

“GUSTAV KLIMT AT NEUE GALLERIE” – produced by ARD (2006)

“DUETS: WYCLIFF JEAN AND SUN” – produced by Telemotions, Inc. (2006)

“SEARCHING FOR ORSON” (intvw. w/ James Earl Jones)” – produced by Stephen Ollendorf/Richard Weiner/Jakov Sedlar (2006)

“HURRICANE KATRINA” – produced by ARD/WDR (2005)

“DANA REEVES: STEM CELL RESEARCH” – produced by ABC/Good Morning America (2005)

“AMIRI BARAKA” – produced by ARTE (2005)

“CHRISTO AND JEANNE-CLAUDE: GATES IN CENTRAL PARK” – produced by Hessischer Rundfunk (2005)

“THE BIBLE CODE / MICHAEL DROSNIN” – produced by ARD (2004)

“MARTHA STEWART TRIAL” – produced by ABC News (2004)

“DUEL WITH SADDAM” – produced by SWR (2004)

“ESCADA” – produced by NDR (2004)

“MAD DOG / BAIL HUNTERS IN HAWAII” – produced by Focus TV (2003)

“DEATH ROW IN NASHVILLE” – produced by Focus TV (2003)

“HURRICANE ISABEL” – produced by ARD/WDR (2003)

“THE VIEW W/ BARBARA WALTERS” – produced by ABC (2003)

“FLIGHT 93” – produced by Focus TV (2003)

“AMERICAN IDOL / NY” – produced by American Idol (2003)

“CLOSING OF NESTLE” – produced by ARD (2003)

“JOHN McARTHUR” – produced by VTN (2003)

“REINCARNATION” – produced by MPR Films (2003)

“HANS BLIX REPORT” – produced by ARD (2003)

“HENRY KISSINGER” – produced by ORF (2002)

“HOOBASTANK IN HAMMERSTEIN BALLROOM” – produced by ORF (2002)

“WORKS OF CHRISTO AND JEAN-CLAUDE” – produced by ORF (2002)

“WILLEM DAFOE / WOOSTER GROUP” – produced by ORF (2002)

“PHILIPH ROTH – THE DYING ANIMAL” – produced by Swiss TV (2002)

“JOSHKA FISHER – UN GENERAL ASSEMBLY” – produced by ARD/WDR (2001)

“TIKI BARBER AND NEW YORK GIANTS” – produced by Fleishman & Hillard (2001)

“CHARLIE ROSE” – produced by Fleishman & Hillard (2001)

“A TRIBUTE TO MICHAEL JACKSON” – produced by SAT 1 (2001)

“SUGAR RAY AT THE CONCERT” – produced by SAT 1 (2001)

“UNCLE KRACKER AT THE CONCERT” – produced by SAT 1 (2001)

“DJ ABT IN NEW YORK” – produced by Pilot Films (2001)

“ALUMINUM DESIGN” – produced by Canal+ France (2001)

“SEAN PUFF COMB TRIAL” – produced by Citizen TV (2001)

“GEORGIO ARMANI” – produced by Canal+ Spain (2001)

“ENRIQUE PALACIOS” – produced by Canal+ Spain (2001)

“AMITAV GOSH AND GLASS PALACE” – produced by SWR (2000)

“GEORGE SOROS” – Produced by Open Society (2000)

“EDWARD SAID” – Produced by SWR (2000)

“NICHOLAS KIEFFER AT US OPEN” – produced by SWR (2000)

“WYCLIFF JEAN” – produced by Fleishman & Hillard (2000)

“PUCCI” – produced by: Canal+ Spain (2000)

“TOMMY HILFIGER / LIFE IN FASHION” – produced by ZDF (2000)

“HOURS WITH MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM” – produced by ARD/WDR (2000)

“LONDON FOG” – produced by London Fog (1999)

“WALLY LAMB: I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE” – produced by SWR (1999)

“LIFE AND DEATH OF JFK JUNIOR” – produced by ARD (1999)

“MIKE TYSON” – produced by Canal+ France (1999)

“HENRY LEE LUCAS: HIS LAST DAYS” – produced by RTL (1998)

“BRUCE WILLIS: BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS” – produced by RTL (1998)

“NO DOUBT AT THE CONCERT” – produced by RTL (1998)

“CARLA TUCKER ON DEATH ROW” – produced by RTL (1998)

“PUFF DADDY: SONG FOR B.I.G.” – produced by RTL (1998)

INDUSTRY MEMBERSHIP

CROATIAN CINEMATOGRAPHERS SOCIETY / HFS

CROATIAN FILMMAKERS ASSOCIATION

INDUSTRY AWARDS (selected)

2016 – DAYTIME EMMY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM, EXTRA

2016 – NEW YORK FESTIVALS, SILVER MEDAL IN CATEGORY CULTURAL ISSUES (Gutemberg in Cyberstorm)

2015 – CANNES CORPORATE MEDIA & TV AWARD, SILVER WINNER IN CATEGORY EDUCATION (Gutemberg in Cuberstorm)

2015 – US INTERNATIONAL FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL, GOLD CAMERA WINNER, Category Documentary (Gutemberg in Cyberstorm)

2015 – US INTERNATIONAL FILM &VIDEO FESTIVAL, BEST OF FESTIVAL WINNER, Category Documentary (Gutemberg in Cyberstorm)

2015 – ERIE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT (Gutemberg in Cyberstorm)

2013 – THE AUSTRALIAN ACADEMY OF CINEMA AND TELEVISION AWARDS (AACTA) – Best Reality Television Award (Amazing Race Australia)

2012 – INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARD – Best Non-Scripted Entertainment (Amazing Race Australia)

2004 – WT-Os FILMFESTIVAL, Norway, BEST MOVIE AWARD (Paper Castle); FILMSTOCK INT’L FILM FESTIVAL, London, Audience Award (Paper Castle); NEW JERSEY FILM FESTIVAL, BEST STUDENT FILM (Paper Castle); ZOIEFEST – BEST PICTURE, Children’s Category (Paper Castle); WILDWOOD FILM FESTIVAL, BEST DRAMA AWARD (Paper Castle); GOLDEN GATE FILM FESTIVAL, BEST FICTION FILM (Paper Castle); PHILADELPHIA AWARDS, BEST SCREENPLAY (Paper Castle)

2003 – MOTOR CITY FILM FSTIVAL, BEST ANIMATION AND AUDIENCE AWARD FOR ANIMATION (Paper Castle); CITY COLLEGE FILM FESTIVAL, SPECIAL JURY AWARD (Paper Castle); TWO BOOT FILM FESTIVAL, BEST SHORT (Paper Castle)

2001 – BEVERLY FILM FESTIVAL, BEST SHORT (The Crossings)

1998 – PULA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, GOLDEN ARENA for: Best Cinematography, Best Actor, Best Costume Design and Best Makeup (Transatlantic)

1997 – SLAMDANCE INT’L FILM FESTIVAL, SPECIAL JURY AWARD (The Gauguin Museum)

1995 – ARTSLINK FELLOWSHIP WINNER (sponsored by National Endowment for the Arts)

1994 – DAYS OF CROATIAN CINEMA, GOLDEN OIL LAMP AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY (730 Days After)

EDUCATION

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY, TISCH SCHOOL OF ARTS, Graduate Film Program, fellowship program

ACADEMY FOR DRAMA ARTS, Department of Cinematography, Zagreb University

SCHOOL FOR APPLIED ART, Department of Photography, Zagreb

CLIENTS

APTV ENTERTAINMENT, APTV NEWS, ABC NEWS, GOOD MORNING AMERICA, NBC, ESPN, INSIDE EDITION, ENTERTAINMENT TONIGHT, EXTRA, E! CANADA, CELEBRITY JUSTICE, WORLDWIDE BAG MEDIA, ACTIVETV, HILL & KNOWLTON, FLEISHMAN/HILLARD, BR, ARTE, RBB, WDR, SWR, NDR, RTL GERMANY, RTL HOLLAND, VTN, MPR GmbH, FOCUS TV, ORF, Canal+, SAT 1, SPIEGEL TV, HESSISCHER RUNDFUNK, CITIZEN TV, ARTLINE FILMS, PRO7, SWISS TV, DEUTSCHE WELLE, ARTE INFO, FRANCE 5, SLO TV, HRT, etc.